Trip Search

Visa

Tourist Visa

Visa Facility  Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

 

For online Visa Application form please visit here: http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. You need to upload color photo and submit passport details and contact details while filling up the forms. You will then get a receipt which you have to produce, along with original documents, before immigration officials upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport.
On Arrival Visa can be optained at the Tribhuvan Internatinal Airport. For this you need to bring 2 passport sized picture.
For online Visa Application form please visit here: http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. You need to upload color photo and submit passport details and contact details while filling up the forms. You will then get a receipt which you have to produce, along with original documents, before immigration officials upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport.

For online Visa Application form please visit here: http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. You need to upload color photo and submit passport details and contact details while filling up the forms. You will then get a receipt which you have to produce, along with original documents, before immigration officials upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport.

On Arrival Visa can be optained at the Tribhuvan Internatinal Airport. For this you need to bring 2 passport sized picture.

For online Visa Application form please visit here: http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. You need to upload color photo and submit passport details and contact details while filling up the forms. You will then get a receipt which you have to produce, along with original documents, before immigration officials upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport.

 

Gratis (Free) Visa

  • Gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

For Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31) extending the visa at the rate of 2 US $ per day. However, a minimum amount of 30 US$ has to be paid for a period of 15 days or less.

(For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu, Tel: 00977-1-4221996/ 4223590/ 4222453, Web: www.immi.gov.np )

Custom Formalities

Any visitor bringing in more than 5000 US$ or equivalent amount in any other currency/currencies must declare the currency/currencies at the Customs Office in the Airport.

Customs

All baggage must be declared and cleared through the customs on arrival at the entry point. Personal effects are permitted free entry. Passengers arriving at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) without any dutiable goods can proceed through the Green Channel for quick clearance without a baggage check. If you are carrying dutiable articles, you have to pass through the Red Channel for detailed customs clearance.