Trip Search

Visa

Bhutanese embassies or consulates abroad do not issue tourist visa. The Druk Air ticket cannot be purchased without first obtaining visa. Visa application at least eight weeks in advance is advisable. The visitors are required valid passport and visa to enter Bhutan, except for Indian nationals. Travelers to Bhutan must have a visa approval prior to arriving in the kingdom of Bhutan. Those who have not had a visa approval will not permitted to board their Durk Air Flight.

Visa note:
Air tickets to Bhutan cannot be purchased without visa clearance. Visas are only issued to tourists booked with a local licensed tour operator, or through a foreign travel agent; all applications are submitted through the tour operator. Visas are issued (stamped in passport) on arrival at Paro Airport or at Phuentsholing check post.
Types and cost:

Tourist: US (£12).
Validity:

Visas for Bhutan are initially granted for stays of up to 15 days; the Bhutan Tourism Corporation Limited (BTCL) can apply for an extension of tourist visas for an additional fee per person.
Working days:

Visa clearance takes at least 10 days to process and should be applied for at least 60 days prior to arrival in Bhutan.
Extension of stay:

Visas are issued for a 15day period; extensions can be obtained in Thimphu at a cost of Nu.510.